Privacy Policy and Processing of Personal Data

SC LDS EUROPE SRL   As the author, owner, administrator of   directinmall.com   respect the privacy and security of the processing of personal data of each person who visits the site directinmall.com   for online shopping.

According to the provisions of Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, amended and supplemented by Law no. 506/2004 on the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector SC LDS EUROPE SRL, a Romanian legal entity, based in Sag Commune, Timis County, Romania has the obligation to administer safely and only for the specified purposes , the personal data you provide to us.

  1. What is the purpose of collecting personal data?

When you provide us with personal data, LDS EUROPE ( directinmall.com ) may use it for the following stated purposes, unless otherwise specified:

  • to confirm the products you have purchased online and provide you with additional information about these services   (operating hours, etc.) ;
  • enrollment in the loyalty program or discount program;
  • Sending offers, creatives, and e-mail marketing   (newsletters) ;
  • information about promotions by mail and telephone, SMS, or other means of communication regarding the products on the directinmall.com website;
  • providing the transport services purchased by you;
  • billing for services ordered by you;
  • safe transport of purchased products;
  • making the payment online;
  • ensuring the security of the transaction / online payment / credit card by applying anti-fraud filters;

Personal data may be disclosed without your consent in the event of litigation or disputes concerning fraud by the competent institutions.

SC LDS EUROPE SRL may disclose personal data to third parties if required by law or in cases of good faith where such actions are necessary to comply with legal provisions; protection and defense of the property rights of SC LDS EUROPE SRL and of the present stores. SC LDS EUROPE SRL has zero tolerance for spam, malicious use of the platform and its functions and abusive behavior.

  1. What data do we collect?

Throughout our work, we are guided by the concept of 'privacy by design'. We try to minimize the personal data collected and stored. At the same time, we are constantly working to improve and update the security of the directinmall.com online store.

So, as appropriate, we collect the following data:

  • Name / surname  
  • Email address  
  • Delivery / billing address and password for your account.

Please note that the password is encrypted and cannot be viewed. Thus, if you forget your password, we can only help you with the process of resetting it using the 'reset password' function.

By completing   with your data in the   Account creation and / or order creation forms, you (the Buyer) declare and unconditionally accept that your personal data is collected and included in the directinmall.com database and you give your express and unequivocal consent that the personal data entered be stored, used and processed in accordance with point 1.

If you subscribe to the directinmall.com newsletter, your email address will also be maintained on the MailChimp email marketing service platform.   The service complies with all European standards in regarding personal data and working with it.

The   directinmall.com platform also uses cookies for the good functionality of the online store. For more details on cookies, please visit the dedicated cookies page.   See more details here.

  1. How long do we keep the data collected?

The data collected is kept safe until you request that we delete it through the account deletion function or by an explicit request to contact@directinmall.com.

We also do regular cleaning of our database to ensure that we do not keep unnecessary, outdated or irrelevant data in the store.

You have the option to delete your customer data and account once you have logged in to your customer account. CAREFUL! Deleting data is permanent and data such as addresses, order history, product preferences, etc. cannot be recovered. Of course, you can always create a new account in the directinmall.com store.

  1. Who has access to the data entered?

Your data can be accessed by  :

  • You through the client account (where you can modify, delete or add data);
  • Our operators, who use the data strictly in order to complete your orders;

Some data may be shared with third parties, such as online courier services or online payments. This is necessary in order to be able to process and deliver the purchased products to you.

Third parties who may, depending on your need and options, have access to some of your data:

  • MailChimp - email address and name for the email marketing service;
  • UrgentCargus - courier services used to deliver purchased products (name, address and phone);
  • I pay - if you opt for online payment by card, it is the online payment processor we work with;
  1. How do you get data?

To obtain a copy of the data held in the directinmall.com online store, please notify us by e-mail at   contact@directinmall.com. We will ask you a series of questions about your customer account to ensure that you are the person entitled to receive and view the data. Then in a maximum of 7 working days, we will deliver the data via e-mail.

  1. How do you delete or change the data we store?

According to Law no. 677/2001, you benefit from the right of access, of intervention on the data, the right not to be subjected to an individual decision and the right to go to court. At the same time, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you and to request the deletion of your data. To exercise these rights, you can request us in writing, by sending a request   to the email address   contact@directinmall.com or by sending a signed and dated request to the registered office. Of course, you can also delete from your client account.

6.1.   Modifying Data

To ensure that there are no problems with online shopping on directinmall.com, please make sure that your customer account information is valid and always up to date. We can also help you with this - for data modification operations please contact us at   contact@directinmall.com.

The user profile form contains fields that can be edited if you want to change or complete the data that you provided when creating the account. You are not required to provide the data, which is necessary for the promotion of advertising campaigns, for advertising purposes, for marketing and advertising actions and for access to additional facilities.

The registered information is intended for use only by SC LDS EUROPE SRL for the purposes mentioned above.

6.2.   Deleting data

By law, you have the right to request the deletion of your data from our online store. To make it easier for you to access this right, we have implemented the option to delete the account in your client panel. CAREFUL! Once the account is deleted, the personal data, the order history, the list of favorite products and other data related to your account are permanently lost. This data cannot be recovered in any form, the deletion being permanent, including from backups or backups of our database.

To unsubscribe from the DirectInMall newsletter, please use the links in the footer of a recent newsletter, or let us know that you would like to unsubscribe by email at contact@directinmall.com .

Please note that, due to Article 1 of the Accounting Law no. 82/1991, we cannot delete the invoices issued faster than 10 years. Documents are kept secure in your own archive.

  1. Your consent

When registering a customer account or subscribing to the newsletter, you will be asked to tick the express confirmation box for the processing of personal data. Thus, you allow us to record your data, which will be used only for the purposes mentioned above.

You can revoke and withdraw your consent at any time by deleting your customer account, unsubscribing from the newsletter and / or notifying us by email at contact@directinmall.com.

  1. Prevention and security measures

DirectInMall undertakes not to send spam (commercial messages for which it does not have the explicit prior consent of the user).

The servers on which the website is hosted are protected from limited physical access and distance, being installed in suitable premises from a technical and security point of view. We make every reasonable, commercially justified effort to protect the personal data we collect, analyze new technologies in the field, and then, if necessary, apply them to upgrade our security systems.

Because the data is transmitted electronically, SC LDS EUROPE SRL cannot be held responsible for its loss or unauthorized copying by interception. Upon notification to the users, it will take all the necessary measures and will provide all the necessary data to the competent bodies empowered to solve this type of crime.

In order to prevent data security issues, we perform with our technical team and our DPO   (or OPD - Data Protection Officer) constant security audits on the platform and server hosting the directinmall online store .com   and we do our best to maintain a high level of security.

Also, only the HTTPS connection with a valid SSL certificate is available on all store pages, your connection to the store is permanently encrypted using a SHA256 algorithm, with an RSA key (2048 bits). The store does not support insecure HTTP connections for sensitive areas.

  1. Additional questions

If you have any questions, concerns, or concerns about your directinmall.com online store, please do not hesitate to contact us.

  1. Therefore, as a customer   DirectInMall (SC LDS EUROPE SRL), you have the following rights:  
  • Right to information - You can request information about your personal data processing activities;
  • Right of rectification - you can correct or fill in inaccurate personal data;
  • Right to delete data   ("right to be forgotten") - you can obtain the deletion of data, if its processing was not legal or in other cases provided by law;
  • Right to Restrict Processing - You may request restriction of processing if you dispute the accuracy of the data, as well as in other cases provided by law;
  • Right of Opposition - You may object in particular to data processing that is based on our legitimate interest;
  • Right to data portability - You may, under certain conditions, receive the personal data you have provided to us in a format that can be read automatically, or you may request that such data be transmitted another operator
  • Right to file a complaint - you can file a complaint regarding the processing of personal data with the National Authority for the Supervision of Personal Data Processing
  • Right of Withdrawal of Consent - In cases where the processing is based on your consent, it may be withdrawn at any time. Withdrawal of consent will have effect only for the future, the processing performed prior to withdrawal will still be valid;
  • The right not to be subject to additional automated or profiling decisions related to automated decisions : You can request and obtain human intervention on such processing, or you can express your own views on such processing. processing.


You can exercise these rights, either individually or cumulatively, very easily by simply sending a request to   contact@directinmall.com.